Property data
Sale history
£393,000 on Aug 2013
Internal area
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £393,000 £1,731 £589,409 £2,597

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £589,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,700 per square metre (£414 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £1,012,000 and £1,294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
597 square metres (6,426 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2023 232397
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Oaklands Drive Wokingham
Description:
Householder application for the proposed installation of a wall- mounted Air Source Heat Pump to the side of the house.

Planning ref:
February 2021 142347
Type:
Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Oaklands Drive Wokingham
Description:
Notice of intention to install 1no. pole (9 metres in height)under Regulation 5 of the Electronic Communications Code (Conditions and restrictions) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 - reference MKY105SL

Planning ref:
July 2015 151595
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
15 Oaklands Drive Wokingham
Description:
Application to discharge conditions 6 & 19 of planning permission 121041.

Planning ref:
March 2014 142828
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Oaklands Drive Wokingham
Description:
Application to vary condition 2 of planning consent F/2013/1259, to replace drawing no 2850 - 04c with drawing no 2850-04F for changes to roof of garage from hip to gable.