5, Hambleton Drive, SR7 0BF
5 Hambleton Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Seaham. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £120,000 -0.8% -3.4% May 2007 £126,000 11.2% 8.7% Feb 2004 £89,000 13.9% 12.4% May 1998 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hambleton Drive.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,093 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £120,000 £2,105 £176,307 £3,093 May 2007 £126,000 £2,211 £158,077 £2,773 Feb 2004 £89,000 £1,561 £214,320 £3,760 May 1998 £42,000 £737 £144,663 £2,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hambleton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hambleton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D