Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £246,000 1.4% -1.3%
Sep 2007 £226,000 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £246,000 £2,795 £404,467 £4,596
Sep 2007 £226,000 £2,568 £421,431 £4,789

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,170 per square metre (£393 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Coleridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Coleridge Road.

Photos for 24 Coleridge Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.