36, Inglestone Road, GL12 8NH
36 Inglestone Road is a 116 m² detached home in Charfield. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Nov 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Inglestone Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,107 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £220,000 £1,897 £360,365 £3,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charfield are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Inglestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Inglestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 PK14/1159/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Inglestone Road Wickwar Wotton Under Edge South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Alterations to roofline of existing side extension to facilitate loft conversion
- Summary:
- 11 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982