29, Laburnum Close, CF62 9DZ
29 Laburnum Close is a 59 m² flat in Barry. It sold for £73,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £73,000 3.2% 0.6% Nov 2003 £54,000 22.5% 21.1% May 2002 £39,900 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,237 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £73,000 £1,237 £111,515 £1,890 Nov 2003 £54,000 £915 £94,391 £1,600 May 2002 £39,900 £676 £95,395 £1,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Laburnum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Laburnum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 2014/00738/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29, Laburnum Close, Barry
- Description:
- Retention of garden fence
- Summary:
- 05 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: