Property data
Sale history
£82,500 on Aug 2013
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,042 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £82,500 £1,250 £134,776 £2,042

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,740 per square metre (£246 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.