289, Highbridge Road, B73 5RB
289 Highbridge Road is a 130 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £245,000 8.2% 5.8% Jul 1999 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 289, Highbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,170 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £245,000 £1,885 £412,090 £3,170 Jul 1999 £84,000 £646 £351,973 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,040 per square metre (£262 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 289 Highbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 289 Highbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.