37, Langley Way, WD17 3EA
37 Langley Way is a 127 m² detached home in Watford. It sold for £587,500 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£587,500 on Mar 2013
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,625 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,110 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £587,500 £4,626 £902,918 £7,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £902,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,490 and £7,430 per square metre (£510 and £690 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £697,000 and £944,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 709 square metres (7,632 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.