39, Hitchings Way, RH2 8EN
39 Hitchings Way is a 137 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £385,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £385,000 4.0% 1.4% Aug 2003 £264,000 13.3% 11.8% May 2000 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Hitchings Way.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,810 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,708 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £385,000 £2,810 £645,022 £4,708 Aug 2003 £264,000 £1,927 £684,524 £4,997 May 2000 £175,000 £1,277 £687,572 £5,019 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £721,000 and £882,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 619 square metres (6,663 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Hitchings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.