26, Strangers Lane, CT1 3XH
26 Strangers Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £48,850 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1999 £48,850 17.6% 15.3% Jul 1997 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £626 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £48,850 £626 £216,543 £2,776 Jul 1997 £37,500 £481 £179,011 £2,295 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,230 per square metre (£288 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K536210
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Strangers Lane, Canterbury
- Owner
-
SOUTHERN HOUSING
(Company reference number: 8983)
Proprietor address: Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1M 5LA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2022
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Southern Housing (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.