Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £250,000 2.5% -0.1%
Sep 2003 £198,000 10.3% 8.8%
Dec 1999 £136,500 20.2% 18.0%
May 1996 £71,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Hitchings Way.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,257 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £250,000 £3,205 £410,081 £5,257
Sep 2003 £198,000 £2,538 £513,393 £6,582
Dec 1999 £136,500 £1,750 £584,833 £7,498
May 1996 £71,000 £910 £533,219 £6,836

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 59 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Hitchings Way.

Photos for 59 Hitchings Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: