Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2013 £93,500 1.2% -1.3%
Oct 2003 £83,500 23.5% 21.7%
Jul 1999 £33,950 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,005 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £93,500 £1,005 £162,734 £1,750
Oct 2003 £83,500 £898 £165,742 £1,782
Jul 1999 £33,950 £365 £133,267 £1,433

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brigg are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,500 per square metre (£162 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.