62, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
62 Springfield Road is a 151 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Aug 2013
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,964 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £350,000 £2,318 £598,491 £3,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £723,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.