Property data
Sale history
£152,500 on Oct 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Derry Close.

Floorplan 69
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £152,500 £1,794 £247,492 £2,912

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 Derry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Derry Close.

Photos for 69 Derry Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.