Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2013 £105,000 -0.9% -2.9%
Apr 2012 £105,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Cottage Lane.

Floorplan 44
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £105,000 £1,694 £151,411 £2,442
Apr 2012 £105,750 £1,706 £154,752 £2,496

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Cottage Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Cottage Lane.

Photos for 44 Cottage Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments: