3, Brigden Street, BN1 5DP
3 Brigden Street is a 141 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £445,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £445,000 4.8% 2.0% Dec 2005 £310,000 18.4% 15.8% Feb 2004 £229,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Brigden Street.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,715 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £445,000 £3,156 £664,796 £4,715 Dec 2005 £310,000 £2,199 £684,774 £4,857 Feb 2004 £229,950 £1,631 £539,246 £3,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £664,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £674,000 and £900,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Brigden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Brigden Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.