29, Princess Street, BB9 9BL
29 Princess Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £28,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £28,000 1.4% -0.8% Feb 1996 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £378 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £756 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £28,000 £378 £55,937 £756 Feb 1996 £22,000 £297 £88,117 £1,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £55,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £830 and £1,640 per square metre (£77 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.