42, Marriott Road, N4 3QL
42 Marriott Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Crouch Hill. It sold for £735,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£735,000 on May 2013
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,500 per square metre (£697 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,684 per square metre (£1,085 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £735,000 £7,500 £1,145,018 £11,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,145,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crouch Hill are now selling for between £7,500 and £9,620 per square metre (£696 and £893 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £735,000 and £943,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2007 P072546
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42, Marriott Road, Islington, London
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness in connection with installation of rear dormer
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: