14, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SP
14 Ditton Lane is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £250,000 11.3% 9.0% Aug 1996 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,086 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,093 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £250,000 £3,086 £412,494 £5,093 Aug 1996 £40,000 £494 £219,603 £2,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/1946/CL2PD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Ditton Lane Cambridge
- Description:
- Hip to gable with flat roof dormer loft conversion to rear
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: