2, St Johns Close, EN6 5PD
2 St Johns Close is a 71 m² flat in Hadley Wood. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £180,000 £2,535 £271,524 £3,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,200 per square metre (£461 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 St Johns Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 St Johns Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.