19, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AS
19 Elsdon Terrace is a 71 m² flat in North Shields. It sold for £64,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £64,000 0.4% -2.2% Oct 2006 £62,000 29.1% 26.8% Apr 2003 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £901 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,356 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £64,000 £901 £96,291 £1,356 Oct 2006 £62,000 £873 £79,199 £1,115 Apr 2003 £25,000 £352 £62,770 £884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £96,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Elsdon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: