Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £69,000 118.8% 114.3%
Jan 2013 £47,000 -5.5% -8.0%
Oct 2004 £75,000 15.2% 13.5%
Feb 2000 £39,000 50.8% 49.3%
Jul 1999 £30,900 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,256 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £69,000 £821 £189,528 £2,256
Jan 2013 £47,000 £560 £139,019 £1,655
Oct 2004 £75,000 £893 £280,825 £3,343
Feb 2000 £39,000 £464 £304,217 £3,622
Jul 1999 £30,900 £368 £237,079 £2,822

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,760 per square metre (£168 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
GM434722
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
34 Laburnum Road, Manchester
Owner
AMJOSA LIMITED (Company reference number: 10050776)
Proprietor address: Blythewood, West Road, Weybridge KT13 0LY
Price paid on title: £69,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Apr 2016
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Laburnum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2013. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Laburnum Road.

Photos for 34 Laburnum Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied