14, Chard Drive, LU3 4EN
14 Chard Drive is a 58 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £225,000 1.3% -1.3% Aug 2004 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chard Drive.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,879 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,657 per square metre (£618 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £225,000 £3,879 £386,102 £6,657 Aug 2004 £200,000 £3,448 £408,711 £7,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2010) for 14 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.