12, Shortway, N12 0RX
12 Shortway is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Woodside Park. It sold for £307,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £307,000 5.5% 3.2% Dec 2000 £155,750 28.2% 26.4% Mar 1999 £101,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Shortway.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,367 per square metre (£591 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £307,000 £3,936 £496,605 £6,367 Dec 2000 £155,750 £1,997 £654,976 £8,397 Mar 1999 £101,500 £1,301 £594,638 £7,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £496,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodside Park are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,580 per square metre (£449 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Shortway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Shortway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.