4, Alston Drive, LA4 6QP
4 Alston Drive is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £162,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £162,000 7.7% 5.3% Jan 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Alston Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,929 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £162,000 £2,700 £235,717 £3,929 Jan 2000 £60,000 £1,000 £243,673 £4,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Alston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Alston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: