Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £76,000 392.2% 377.6%
Jul 2013 £40,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,101 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,557 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £76,000 £1,101 £107,439 £1,557
Jul 2013 £40,000 £580 £71,189 £1,032

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Talbot Street.

Photos for 4 Talbot Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.