Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Mar 2013
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,865 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £250,000 £1,866 £426,132 £3,180

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £620,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.