Property data
Sale history
£840,000 on Nov 2013 (est. today's value: £1,213,757)
Floor plan
Floorplan Delegate Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
266 square metres (2,863 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,157 per sqm (£293 per sqft) in Nov 2013. For context, homes in Hexham are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,050 per square metre (£193 and £283 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hexham NE46-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Delegate Cottage, using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Delegate Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 31 photos from estate agent listings of Delegate Cottage .

Photos for Delegate Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
266 sqm (2,863 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.