40, Dowbridge, PR4 2YL
40 Dowbridge is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Kirkham. It sold for £172,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £172,000 -0.4% -3.0% Oct 2007 £176,000 12.9% 10.8% Oct 2002 £96,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,263 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,206 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £172,000 £2,263 £243,635 £3,206 Oct 2007 £176,000 £2,316 £233,060 £3,067 Oct 2002 £96,000 £1,263 £229,185 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkham are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.