28, Green Close, SP5 2SB
28 Green Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £224,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £224,000 1.8% -0.9% Oct 2005 £195,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £224,000 £2,765 £357,145 £4,409 Oct 2005 £195,000 £2,407 £322,347 £3,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2012) for 28 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.