22, Hamilton Road, TA1 2ER
22 Hamilton Road is a 113 m² semi-detached home in Taunton. It sold for £270,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £270,000 6.8% 4.5% Jul 1999 £107,000 8.8% 6.7% Jun 1995 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,389 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £270,000 £2,389 £420,348 £3,720 Jul 1999 £107,000 £947 £383,660 £3,395 Jun 1995 £76,000 £673 £329,407 £2,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 708 square metres (7,621 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: