8, Battlefields Road, TN15 7BY
8 Battlefields Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Wrotham. It sold for £237,500 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £237,500 -0.5% -3.3% Aug 2007 £245,000 6.3% 4.0% Apr 2006 £225,000 10.5% 8.6% Mar 2002 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Battlefields Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,830 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £237,500 £3,493 £396,468 £5,830 Aug 2007 £245,000 £3,603 £430,070 £6,325 Apr 2006 £225,000 £3,309 £445,537 £6,552 Mar 2002 £150,000 £2,206 £436,568 £6,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrotham are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,430 per square metre (£380 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Battlefields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Battlefields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 18/00060/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Battlefields Road Wrotham Sevenoaks Kent
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension at ground floor level with a flat roof and fixed roof light to the proposed extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/03292/PDVLR
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Battlefields Road Wrotham Sevenoaks Kent
- Description:
- Prior Notification for Residential Extension: Single storey rear extension (Part 1, Class A) maximum depth 4m, maximum height to eaves 2.85m, maximum height 3m
- Summary:
- 31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: