1, Grove Street, S70 4SN
1 Grove Street is a 144 m² detached home in Worsbrough. It sold for £185,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £185,500 13.7% 10.6% Aug 2010 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Grove Street.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,288 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,018 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £185,500 £1,288 £290,627 £2,018 Aug 2010 £123,000 £854 £194,553 £1,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worsbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,130 per square metre (£113 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 2014/0402
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Tesco 103 Queens Road Weybridge Surrey
- Description:
- Erection of two detached dwellings with integral garages.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990