26, Gaulby Lane, LE2 2FL
26 Gaulby Lane is a 169 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £349,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£349,000 on Dec 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Gaulby Lane.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,623 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £349,000 £2,065 £612,321 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Gaulby Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Gaulby Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2020 19/01868/PCD
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Gaulby Lane Stoughton Leicestershire
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 3 (materials) of 19/01203/FUL
- Summary:
- 03 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.