Property data
Sale history
£315,000 on Oct 2013
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,579 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,152 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £315,000 £3,580 £453,399 £5,152

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,480 per square metre (£368 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Royston Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Royston Way.

Photos for 38 Royston Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.