2, Greenfinch Close, GU47 0PD
2 Greenfinch Close is a 83 m² semi-detached home in College Town. It sold for £134,750 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £134,750 28.2% 25.9% Sep 2012 £123,750 2.7% -0.4% Feb 2010 £115,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £134,750 £1,623 £236,557 £2,850 Sep 2012 £123,750 £1,491 £223,693 £2,695 Feb 2010 £115,500 £1,392 £212,754 £2,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in College Town are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,700 per square metre (£394 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 21 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: