8, Brooking Close, RM8 2GS
8 Brooking Close is a 64 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Sep 2013
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,831 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £180,000 £2,812 £373,176 £5,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Brooking Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 8 Brooking Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: