4, Sunny Side, EX33 2AG
4 Sunny Side is a 41 m² terraced home in Braunton. It sold for £149,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £149,000 7.1% 4.8% Jul 1998 £52,000 9.0% 7.1% Oct 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,500 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £149,000 £3,634 £225,504 £5,500 Jul 1998 £52,000 £1,268 £250,797 £6,117 Oct 1996 £45,000 £1,098 £252,116 £6,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Sunny Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2009) for 4 Sunny Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: