5, Golden Dell, AL7 4EE
5 Golden Dell is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £235,000 6.8% 4.6% Jan 1998 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Golden Dell.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,175 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £235,000 £3,176 £414,405 £5,600 Jan 1998 £83,500 £1,128 £412,938 £5,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Golden Dell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Golden Dell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.