Property data
Sale history
£200,000 on Aug 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Torrington Road.

Floorplan 33
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,935 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £200,000 £1,802 £325,737 £2,935

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for 33 Torrington Road.

Photos for 33 Torrington Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.