31, Lantern Close, HA0 2JT
31 Lantern Close is a 76 m² flat in Sudbury And Harrow Road. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £240,000 10.2% 7.6% Sep 2001 £79,048 -7.1% -8.4% May 1998 £101,000 na na Apr 1998 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Lantern Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,524 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £240,000 £3,158 £343,790 £4,524 Sep 2001 £79,048 £1,040 £202,071 £2,659 May 1998 £101,000 £1,329 £425,813 £5,603 Apr 1998 £65,000 £855 £274,038 £3,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,220 per square metre (£447 and £577 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Lantern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Lantern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D