28, Manton Drive, LU2 7DJ
28 Manton Drive is a 170 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £390,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £390,000 5.7% 3.3% Nov 2000 £198,000 23.0% 20.4% Jan 2000 £165,000 92.1% 91.0% Jul 1999 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Manton Drive.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,294 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £390,000 £2,294 £698,796 £4,111 Nov 2000 £198,000 £1,165 £635,715 £3,740 Jan 2000 £165,000 £971 £569,721 £3,351 Jul 1999 £120,000 £706 £452,616 £2,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £698,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £559,000 and £762,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 593 square metres (6,383 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 16/02265/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Manton Drive Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.