40, Devonshire Road, HA1 4LR
40 Devonshire Road is a 121 m² terraced home in West Harrow. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £425,000 2.0% -0.8% Jul 2006 £372,500 10.9% 8.9% Nov 2001 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,801 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £425,000 £3,512 £701,885 £5,801 Jul 2006 £372,500 £3,079 £732,338 £6,052 Nov 2001 £230,000 £1,901 £751,038 £6,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £701,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £613,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.