Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2013 £124,950 0.4% -2.2%
Apr 2008 £122,500 -4.4% -7.9%
Jul 2007 £127,000 14.0% 12.0%
Oct 2000 £52,750 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £124,950 £1,922 £239,004 £3,677
Apr 2008 £122,500 £1,885 £218,762 £3,366
Jul 2007 £127,000 £1,954 £218,219 £3,357
Oct 2000 £52,750 £812 £202,055 £3,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,120 per square metre (£189 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 St Albans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 St Albans Close.

Photos for 27 St Albans Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2019 0919/0009
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
27 St Albans Close Long Eaton Derbyshir
Description:
Erection of two storey side extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.