39, Cleveland Road, DL9 4JR
39 Cleveland Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Colburn. It sold for £118,850 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £118,850 5.0% 2.5% May 2003 £72,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £118,850 £1,651 £183,788 £2,553 May 2003 £72,950 £1,013 £152,085 £2,112 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.