103, Tower Hamlets Road, E7 9DD
103 Tower Hamlets Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £229,995 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £229,995 20.7% 18.2% Mar 2012 £167,500 1.4% -1.0% Oct 2002 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Tower Hamlets Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,761 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £229,995 £3,594 £432,678 £6,761 Mar 2012 £167,500 £2,617 £386,945 £6,046 Oct 2002 £147,000 £2,297 £485,647 £7,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 103 Tower Hamlets Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/12/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2016) for 103 Tower Hamlets Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.