69, Bernard Street, AL3 5QL
69 Bernard Street is a 67 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Nov 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Bernard Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,850 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,996 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £325,000 £4,851 £468,719 £6,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,320 and £8,530 per square metre (£587 and £792 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 Bernard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Bernard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.