Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2013 £144,950 6.6% 4.1%
Dec 2001 £67,500 1.9% 0.0%
Jun 1995 £59,950 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,932 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,255 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £144,950 £1,933 £244,109 £3,255
Dec 2001 £67,500 £900 £261,531 £3,487
Jun 1995 £59,950 £799 £233,174 £3,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,730 per square metre (£175 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 33 Regents View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Regents View.

Photos for 33 Regents View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.