Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2013 £186,000 5.3% 2.6%
Nov 2003 £115,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,246 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £186,000 £2,818 £280,210 £4,246
Nov 2003 £115,000 £1,742 £216,027 £3,273

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 The Crescent.

Photos for 19 The Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: