16, Meadow Way, BS32 8BN
16 Meadow Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £140,000 2.4% -0.4% May 2009 £128,000 -4.9% -7.3% Aug 2006 £147,000 15.6% 13.7% Jun 1999 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Meadow Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £140,000 £2,545 £260,932 £4,744 May 2009 £128,000 £2,327 £280,315 £5,097 Aug 2006 £147,000 £2,673 £279,262 £5,077 Jun 1999 £52,000 £945 £261,305 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,050 per square metre (£398 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: